A A A

Judicial Assignments
 

The Tuolumne County Superior Court bench officers consist of four Judges and one Commissioner.

 

 

Honorable Donald Segerstrom, Presiding Judge

 

Honorable James A. Boscoe, Assistant Presiding Judge

 

NOTE: All hearing dates, times, and departments are subject to change.

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

Judge Donald Segerstrom, Presiding Judge

Historic Courthouse - Department 1 – Third Floor
41 W. Yaney Avenue
Sonora, CA, 95370
(209) 533-5650

 

Monday

Felony Trial Readiness Conferences (AM)

Arraignments, Sentencings, Violations of Probation Hearings,
Criminal Motions (PM)

Tuesday

Juvenile Dependency,  Adoptions, Motions (AM)

Juvenile Delinquency, Prop 36, Prop 47 (PM)

Wednesday

Felony Trials (AM)

Preliminary Hearings, Extradition Hearings (PM)

Thursday/Friday

Felony Trials 

James A. Boscoe, Assistant Presiding Judge

Historic Courthouse - Department 2 – First Floor
41 W. Yaney Avenue
Sonora, CA, 95370
(209) 533-6555

 

Monday

Misdemeanor Law & Motion (AM)

Felony Law & Motion (PM)

Tuesday

Violation of Probation Hearings, Contested Violations of Probation (AM)

Criminal Law & Motion, Misdemeanor Court Trials (PM)

Wednesday/Thursday

Felony Trials

Friday

Preliminary Hearings, Extradition Hearings, Felony Arraignments (AM)

Drug Court (PM)

Judge Kate Powell Segerstrom

Branch Location - Department 3
60 N. Washington Street
Sonora, CA 95370
(209) 533-5563

 

Monday

Traffic Court Trials, Adult and Juvenile Traffic Matters (AM)

Family Law Court Trials and Contested Hearings (PM)

*Third week of the month reserved for Misdemeanor Jury Trials

Tuesday

Family Law Court Trials and Contested Hearings

*Third week of the month reserved for Misdemeanor Jury Trials

Wednesday

Family Law Court Trials and Contested Hearings

Thursday

Family Law - Law & Motion Freedom from Parental Control, LPS
Conservatorships, Guardianships. Non-LPS Conservatorships, Civil Conflicts (AM)

Family Law Court Trials and Contested Hearings (PM)

Friday

Guardianships, Probate, LPS Accountings, Minor’s Compromise, 1513 Hearings, Ex Parte Hearings, Miscellaneous Temporary Emergency Court Orders and Adoptions (AM)

Family Law Court Trials and Contested Hearings (PM)

Kevin M. Seibert

Branch Location – Department 4
60 N. Washington Street
Sonora, CA 95370
(209) 533-5563

 

Monday

Misdemeanor Trials/Civil Trials (AM)

Misdemeanor Trials/Civil Trials and Video Arraignments (PM)

Tuesday

Misdemeanor Trials/Civil Trials (AM)

Misdemeanor Trials/Civil Trials and Video Arraignments (PM)

Wednesday

Arraignments-Out of Custody (AM)

On-going Civil Trials and Video Arraignments (PM)

Thursday

Continued Arraignments, Review Hearings and Trial Readiness Conferences-Public Defender (AM)

Continued Arraignments, Review Hearings, Trial Readiness Conferences-Private Csl. and Video Arraignments (PM)

Friday

Civil Law & Motion, Civil Harassment, Civil Case Management Conferences, Unlawful Detainers, Small Claims Appeals (AM)

Motions for Summary Judgment, Civil Defaults, Settlement Conferences and Video Arraignments (PM)

Commissioner Philip A. Pimentel

Historic Courthouse -Department 5– Second Floor
41 W. Yaney Avenue
Sonora, CA, 95370

(209) 533-6556

 

Monday

Law – Law & Motion (AM)

Family Law Court Trials, Short Cause Matters, Law & Motion,
Temporary Restraining Orders (PM)

Tuesday

Dept. of Child Support Services (DCSS) Matters (AM)

DCSS Overflow, Family Law – Law & Motion overflow, and
special settings (PM)

Wednesday

Law Contested Hearings and Court Trials (AM)

Family Law Contested Hearings and Court Trials and Temporary Restraining Orders (PM)

Thursday

Dark

Friday

Claims and Civil Harassment (AM)

Small Claims, Collections Matters, Contested Small Claims from
AM calendar, Temporary Restraining Orders (PM)

 

 

© 2009 Superior Court of California, County of Tuolumne